30th Congress of the ESPU
April 24-27th, 2019 - Lyon, France

Programmes

Notes:
  • We have sent out an official email on January 1st, 2019 to inform all authors, for each abstract submitted, about the acceptance or rejection of their abstracts.
  • If you did not received the email, be sure to check your "spam / commercial" messages folder in case of our email has been wrongly caught as commercial message.
  • Authors may also check the status of their abstracts here: https://www.espu.org/olas

 Programme preview:

Wednesday 24, April 2019

09:30   Opening of Registration Desk
12:30 - 13:15 SRC: Research Committee Session: BIASED TO BIAS
Moderators: Goedele Beckers (Netherlands), Darius Bägli (Canada), Magdalena Fossum (Sweden)
13:15 - 14:15 S1: BASIC RESEARCH 1
Moderators: Magdalena Fossum (Sweden), Darius J. Bägli (Canada)
14:15 - 15:30 S2: CASE REPORTS
Moderators: Rita Gobet (Switzerland), Alexander Springer (Austria)
15:30 - 15:50   COFFEE BREAK
15:50 - 16:50 S3: BASIC RESEARCH 2
Moderators: Luke Harper (France), Katherine Herbst (USA)
16:50 - 17:10   Lecture Basic Science: "Genetic Insights into Disorders of the Bladder and Lower Urinary Tract"
Dr. William Newman
Introduced by Ram Subramaniam
17:10 - 18:55 SH: HISTORY SESSION
Moderators: Cenk Büyükünal (Turkey)
19:00 - 21:00   Opening Ceremony-Welcome Reception

 

Thursday 25, April 2019

07:00   Opening of Registration Desk
07:15 - 08:15   Research Committee Educational Session: "Chance: The (surprising) secrets of luck, randomness and probability"
Martin Kaefer (USA), Katherine Herbst (USA), Nicolas Kalfa (France)
08:15 - 08:20   Opening Remarks
08:20 - 08:52 S4: VESICOURETERAL REFLUX
Moderators: Josef Oswald (Austria), Raimondo Maximilian Cervellione (UK)
08:52 - 09:40 S5: OBSTRUCTION & HYDRONEPHROSIS 1
Moderators: Martin Kaefer (USA), Marcel Drlík (Czech Republic)
09:40 - 10:26 S6: OBSTRUCTION & HYDRONEPHROSIS 2
Moderators: Anthony Herndon (USA), Goedele Beckers (Netherlands)
10:26 - 10:46   COFFEE BREAK
10:46 - 10:56   Highlights of Basic Research Sessions
Marco Castagnetti
10:56 - 12:02 S7: EXSTROPHY-EPISPADIAS COMPLEX
Moderators: Wolfgang Rösch (Germany), Marc David Leclair (France)
12:02 - 12:42   Panel: Tissue Engineering
Moderator: Magdalena Fossum (Sweden)
Panelist: Wouter Feitz (Netherlands), Stéphane Bolduc (Canada), Ram Subramaniam (UK)
12:42 - 12:52   ERN Update
Wouter Feitz (Netherlands)
12:52 - 14:00   LUNCH
14:00 - 14:48 S8: LAPAROSCOPY & ROBOTICS
Moderators: C. Esposito (Italy), Mohan Gundeti (USA)
14:48 - 15:18   Local Lecture
Prof. Jean Soubrier
Introduced by Pierre Mouriquand
15:18 - 15:38 S9: DSD
Moderators: Katja Wolffenbuttel (Netherlands), Daniela Gorduza (France)
15:38 - 15:58   COFFEE BREAK
15:58 - 16:46 SWC: Special Session - MY WORST COMPLICATION
Moderators: Emilio Merlini (Italy)
16:46 - 17:30 S10: RENAL TRANSPLANT
Moderators: Sajid Sultan (Pakistan), Seppo Taskinen (Finland)

 

Friday 26, April 2019

07:00   Opening of Registration Desk
07:15 - 08:00   Educational session: Treatment of Varicocele in Children and Adolescents
Moderator: Rafal Chrzan (Poland)
Marcel Drlík (Czech Republic), Raimondo Cervellione (UK)
08:00 - 08:10   Highlights on Previous Day Programme
Alexander Stillebroer (Netherlands)
08:10 - 09:08 S11: LOWER URINARY TRACT
Moderators: Alaa El Ghoneimi (France), Alex Turner (UK)
09:08 - 10:14 S12: HYPOSPADIAS
Moderators: Pierre Mouriquand (France), Ashraf Hafez (Egypt)
10:14 - 10:34   COFFEE BREAK
10:34 - 11:14   Panel: Rhabdomyosarcoma
Moderator: Raimund Stein (Germany)
Panelists: Helene Martelli (France), Joerg Fuchs (Germany), Meriel Jenney (UK)
11:14 - 12:00 S13: ONCOLOGY
Moderators: Yves Heloury (Australia), Marco Castagnetti (Italy)
12:00 - 12:28 S14: ADOLESCENT UROLOGY
Moderators: Dan Wood (UK), Radim Kočvara (Czech Republic)
12:28 - 12:50   John Duckett Lecture: "Minimally Invasive Surgery in Paediatric Urology after Trump"
Yves Heloury (Australia)
Introduced by Henri Lottmann
12:50 - 13:50   GA
12:50 - 13:50   LUNCH
13:50 - 14:56 S15: NEUROPATHIC BLADDER 1
Moderators: Rosalia Misseri (USA), Erik Van Laecke (Belgium)
14:56 - 15:52 S16: NEUROPATHIC BLADDER 2
Moderators: Anju Goyal (UK), Yazan Rawashdeh (Denmark)
15:52 - 16:12   COFFEE BREAK
16:12 - 16:58 S17: GENITALIA 1
Moderators: Berk Burgu (Turkey), Pedro Jose López (Chile)
16:58 - 17:36 S18: GENITALIA 2
Moderators: Nicolas Kalfa (France), Anna Bujons (Spain)
17:36 - 18:11 STT: Special Session -TIPS & TRICKS
Moderators: Guy Bogaert (Belgium)
19:00   Congress Dinner

 

Saturday 27, April 2019

07:30   Opening of Registration Desk
07:50 - 08:00   Highlights on Previous Day Programme
Marie Andersson (Sweden)
08:00 - 09:00 S19: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS
Moderators: Piet Hoebeke (Belgium), Gundela Holmdahl (Sweden)
09:00 - 09:20   Lecture: Enuresis
Jens Peter Nogaard
Introduced by Piet Hoebeke
09:20 - 09:46 S20: ENURESIS
Moderators: Simona Gerocarni Nappo (Italy), L García Aparicio (Spain)
09:46 - 10:06   COFFEE BREAK
10:06 - 10:46 S21: STONES 1
Moderators: Serdar Tekgül (Turkey), MS Ansari (India)
10:46 - 11:22 S22: STONES 2
Moderators: Serkan Dogan (Turkey), Haytham Badawy (Egypt)
11:22 - 11:42 S23: ENDOUROLOGY
Moderators: Rosa Romero (Spain), M. Garriboli (UK)
11:42 - 12:16 S24: MISCELANEOUS
Moderators: Rafał Chrzan (Poland), Jean Paul Capolicchio (Canada)
12:16 - 12:46   Prizes and Closure

Parallel programme: Thursday 25, April 2019

10:40 - 12:40   WORKSHOP: Hands on LAPAROSCOPY
online registration required.
13:50 - 14:50   SPONSORED WORKSHOP (Title TBC)
14:00 - 16:00   WORKSHOP: Hands on LAPAROSCOPY
online registration required.
16:45 - 17:30   Research Committee Session: "Everything you should know about statistics in 45 terrifying minutes"
Katherine Herbst (USA), Martin Kaefer (USA), Magdalena Fossum (Sweden), Goedele Beckers (Netherlands)

Parallel programme:Friday 26, April 2019

16:00 - 16:45   JPU - ESPU Research Committee Joint Session: "Navigating amidst predators and falsehood: how to preserve HMS science"
Tony Caldamone (USA), Luke Harper (France), Nicolas Kalfa (France)

VIDEO DISPLAY (Computer/Tablet/Mobile app only, no presentation)

 


ESPU-Nurses programme

Wednesday 24, April 2019

09:30   Opening of Registration Desk
16:00 - 16:10   OPENING
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
16:10 - 18:00   OPENING COURSE: Research for Dummies
TBA

 

Thursday 25, April 2019

07:00   Opening of Registration Desk
08:00 - 08:05   WELCOME
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
08:05 - 09:00   KEYNOTE LECTURE: Never ask for French Fries in Belgium: transcultural sensitivity
Prof Dr Yves Jacquemyn, BE
09:00 - 09:20   Panel discussion
Hanny Cobussen, NL and Ellen Janhsen-Podein, GER
09:20 - 10:00 S1: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS 1
Moderators: Alexandra Vermandel (BE), Angela Downer (UK)
10:00 - 10:20   COFFEE BREAK
10:20 - 11:00 S1: FUNCTIONAL VOIDING DISORDERS 2
Moderators: Alexandra Vermandel (BE), Angela Downer (UK)
11:00 - 11:45 W1: WORKSHOP - NOT MYSTIC AT ALL: PLANNING AND DOING PATIENT EDUCATION IN UROTHERAPY
11:45 - 12:35 S2: LOWER URINARY TRACT
Moderators: Louiza Dale (UK), Karen Kwak, (BE)
12:35 - 13:15   KEYNOTE LECTURE: TOILET TRAINING - EVIDENCE BASED
Alexandra Vermandel, BE
13:15 - 14:00   LUNCH
14:00 - 14:50 S3: NEUROPATHIC BLADDER
Moderators: Babett Jatzkowski (SE), Anka Nieuwhof-Leppink (NL)
14:50 - 15:10   COFFEE BREAK
15:10 - 15:30   LECTURE: SPINA BIFIDA IN TANZANIA – AN EXPERIENCE
Lynne Bartlett, UK
15:30 - 16:00   WELLSPECT GRANT 2018 PRESENTATION
16:00 - 16:45   AGM ESPU NURSES GROUP

 

Friday 26, April 2019

07:00   Opening of Registration Desk
09:00 - 09:05   WELCOME
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
09:05 - 09:35   LECTURE: DEALING WITH ANXIETY DURING CIC IN CHILDREN
Anka Nieuwhof-Leppink, NL
09:35 - 10:35 S4: MISCELLANEOUS
Moderators: Jens Larsson (SE), Hanny Cobussen (NL)
10:35 - 11:00   COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:20 S5: CASE REPORTS
Moderators: Karen Kwak (NL), Lynne Bartlett (UK)
11:20 - 11:50 S6: POSTERS SESSION
12:00 - 12:55   PRACTICAL SESSION
1. Bowel management
2. Bladder drainage with cystostomy button
30 minutes per sessions
12:55 - 13:00   CLOSING REMARKS
Jens Larsson, President ESPU N
13:00   LUNCH AND CONTINUING JOINT MEETING ESPU